Privacy Policy

Contact information

Elhage Stentler Consultancy

Roelof Hartplein 56

1071 TT Amsterdam

KvK-number: 74267361

www.escathletes.pro

Data protection officer

info@escathletes.pro

 

Hi there,

We at ESC respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. Not to mess around with, but to be able to be of better service to you, or clients. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.escathletes.pro (the “Website) and the services that we offer (the “Services”). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “Relevant Legislation”). First and foremost, we have some stipulations while using our site.

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian. 

Personal data

To offer our Website and Services we process personal data. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This definition used in our Privacy Policy is not identical to the definition of Personal Data as stipulated in the Relevant Legislation for reasons of readability. 

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. Please note that if you choose not to share your data, then we cannot guarantee optimal use of this website and its services.

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so. 

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website and Services, including our newsletter and webshop we need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your residence
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your payment details

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website:

  • The type of browser you use

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Login

We save the following data to your account: passwords and usernames. This way, you don’t need to provide us with your data again. We also save – for your own convenience – the data of former orders.

Social media

Please be aware that if you use the social media functions on our website, the possibility exists that the social media providers sends us information based on their policy. This information can include your name, profile picture, gender, friends list and other information that you provided. If you don’t want the social media provider to send us the information, please change the privacy settings of your social-media account.

If you like an item, that item will appear on your social media-account when you are logged in to your account. If you are on a webpage that uses social media add-ins, your browser sends certain information to the provider of your social-media account. We do not control this data sharing. The robots do. (Just kidding, the social-media provider does.)

Contests

If you participate in a campaign or contest, we ask the following data: e-mail address, domicile, name. This way, we can carry out the campaign and announce prize-winners. We also measure the responses to our advertising.

Newsletter

ESC offers newsletters. We write stuff, and want you to read it.. We use a double opt-in system to be sure of your permission. This means that you verify your permission for any new confirmation. We ask you for this verification via an e-mail that we send to the address you have given us. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Orders

For your order we need your name, e-mail address, address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data
  • The access of the data is secured with two-step verification
  • employee confidentiality statements, NDAs with third parties and back-ups of the data

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or to other parties than those described above.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

By storing cookies we make sure that:

  • your items are kept in the shopping cart
  • you are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance
  • you shop safely at ESC
  • the Website works efficiently
  • we can advise you based on your former views and/or purchases
  • you can share items via social media such as Facebook and Google

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies. You can read our cookie statement for more information: www.escathletes.pro/cookiestatement.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significant moderation. If you are not registered as a user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information provided above.

Definitions and Legal References

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Application (or third-party services employed in this Application), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Application.

This Application

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by this Application as described in relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookies

Small sets of data stored in the User’s device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislation, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application, if not stated otherwise within this document.